Home
Contest
2023 Winners
2023 State Contest
2023 Regional Contests
2023 Special Awards
Previous Contest Years
News
>
2021 National Qualifiers & State Finalists
2021 Special Award Winners
2021 National Finalists & Special Award Winners 2021
Teachers
Rules and Rubrics
Training & Events
Presentations & Worksheets
Video Tutorials
Students
Rules and Rubrics
NHD WebCentral Guide
Researching Your Topic
Student Resource Padlet
Video Tutorials
Theme
Resource Links
Resource Padlet
Judges
Contact
Regional coordinators
Find Your Region
Contest Details and Links
CAPITAL REGION
Contact: Stephanie Miller -
stephanie.miller@nysed.gov
Registration Dates: January 3 - March 3
Contest: March 18, 2023
Registration Website:
ny-crhdc.nhd.org/App?f=558d9bd3-0c9e-40e0-91ef-7bfe73e51445
CATSKILLS REGION
Contact: Aaron Sorensen -
crtcny.org@gmail.com
Registration Dates: February 4 - March 4
Contest: March 11, 2023
Registration Website:
ny-catskills.nhd.org/App?f=75085420-19c8-4392-8cf8-9e49e0549cfa
CENTRAL NEW YORK REGION
Contact: Scott Peal -
scott.peal@cnyhistory.org
Registration Dates: February 6 - March 1
Contest: March 18, 2023
Registration Website:
ny-cnyrhdc.nhd.org/App?f=3ff43e1a-6de0-41f4-9cd2-01f5cf6ed8ac
FINGER LAKES REGION
Contact: Kate Grindstaff -
outreach@sewardhouse.org
Email Kate for deadlines!
Registration Website:
ny-fingerlakes.nhd.org/App?f=2b2113a1-4015-462c-b2cf-bc0cd9a65835
GENESEE VALLEY REGION
Contact: Julie Lane -
jlane@gcv.org
Registration Dates: January 17 - February 14
Contest: March 4, 2023
Registration Website:
ny-gvrc.nhd.org/App?f=cddae766-115b-42c2-85f5-5a5a6283fae7
LONG ISLAND REGION
Contact: Allison Sobel -
asobellihd@gmail.com
LIHD Website:
https://ny-lirc.nhd.org/
Registration Dates: January 9 - February 15
Contest: March 26, 2023
Registration Website:
ny-lirc.nhd.org/App?f=4cb86e05-9ebb-466b-910d-20c0ee127704
LOWER HUDSON REGION
Contact: Anurag Gupta -
agupta@rboces.org
Registration Dates: January 23 - February 26
Contest: March 25, 2023
Registration Website:
ny-lhrc.nhd.org/App?f=af2d0a41-7b8b-4908-be6a-591a6cd3e8b4
MID HUDSON REGION
Contact: Kerry Sclafani -
info@greaterhudson.org
Email Kerry for deadlines!
Registration Website:
ny-midhudson.nhd.org/App?f=4e3d301a-50a1-4a91-99ab-be1569615770
NEW YORK CITY REGION
Coordinators: Sonya Ochshorn -
SOchshorn@bklynlibrary.org
&
Nat Weisberg -
NWeisberg@bklynlibrary.org
NYC Website:
http://bklynlib.org/nychd
Registration Deadline: January 23
View websites for NYC's hybrid contest details!
Registration Website:
ny-nycrc.nhd.org/App?f=a8a173c8-026a-4497-acf2-36925a815993
NORTH COUNTRY REGION
Coordinator: Rich Strum -
rstrum@fort-ticonderoga.org
NC Website:
https://www.fortticonderoga.org/learn-and-explore/educators/national-history-day/
Email Rich for deadlines!
Contest: March 4, 2023
SOUTHERN TIER REGION
Coordinator: Claire Lovell -
clovell@scrlc.org
Registration Deadline: March 17, 2023
Contest: March 26, 2023
Registration Website:
ny-southerntier.nhd.org/App?f=f756d79e-17d7-4535-8826-79f88570c939
WESTERN NEW YORK REGION
Coordinator:
Marianne Dixon -
mdixon@buffaloschools.org
Website:
https://www.wnyhistoryday.com/
Registration Deadline: March 3, 2023
Contest: March 11, 2023
Registration Website:
ny-wnyrc.nhd.org/App?f=789eac9f-2294-49a3-983c-eebb375fb926
Home
Contest
2023 Winners
2023 State Contest
2023 Regional Contests
2023 Special Awards
Previous Contest Years
News
>
2021 National Qualifiers & State Finalists
2021 Special Award Winners
2021 National Finalists & Special Award Winners 2021
Teachers
Rules and Rubrics
Training & Events
Presentations & Worksheets
Video Tutorials
Students
Rules and Rubrics
NHD WebCentral Guide
Researching Your Topic
Student Resource Padlet
Video Tutorials
Theme
Resource Links
Resource Padlet
Judges
Contact
Regional coordinators